Parry from High Guard 2
From Scholar Victoria
(Difference between revisions)
(Created page with "Parry from high guard against an attack to the defender's upper left opening . Canonically these are performed from reverse grip, but variations can be extrapolated from the ...") |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gathering Step]] stab from the right to their upper left opening | | [[Gathering Step]] stab from the right to their upper left opening | ||
| − | | Thrust down over their attacking arm and catch their wrist between your forearm and blade | + | | Thrust down over their attacking arm from your right, and catch their wrist between your forearm and blade, catching it there by clamping their arm between your wrist and dagger. |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | Pull dagger down to the right side with a left [[ | + | | Pull dagger down to the right side with a left [[Passing Step]] in in a spiral motion down to your right thigh, gripping their wrist between your dagger and forearm. |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | Bring your dagger back up to your left and stab in to their exposed right flank/head. | + | | Bring your dagger back up to your left and stab in to their exposed right flank/head before their right arm can recover. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:49, 24 January 2017
Parry from high guard against an attack to the defender's upper left opening .
Canonically these are performed from reverse grip, but variations can be extrapolated from the orthodox grip.
Meyer also says we can extrapolate a variation of this for attacks to the upper right opening.
| Meister | Lehrling |
|---|---|
| Oberhut, right leg forward | Oberhut, right leg forward |
| Gathering Step stab from the right to their upper left opening | Thrust down over their attacking arm from your right, and catch their wrist between your forearm and blade, catching it there by clamping their arm between your wrist and dagger. |
| Pull dagger down to the right side with a left Passing Step in in a spiral motion down to your right thigh, gripping their wrist between your dagger and forearm. | |
| Bring your dagger back up to your left and stab in to their exposed right flank/head before their right arm can recover. |